Top sellers

INFORMATION PROVIDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITALIAN PRIVACY LAW 196/03 DATED 30 JUNE 2003 REGARDING THE USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with Italian Privacy Law 196/03 of 30 June 2003, L’Isola srl, with its legal seat in Venice, San Marco 2970, would like to provide the following information regarding the use and storage of your personal information.

L’Isola srl is committed to safeguarding your privacy and utilises a combination of security technologies and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or theft.

Our rules on privacy comply with Article 13 of the Privacy Code Law number 196 dated 30 June 2003 and include Directive 95/46/CE regarding the general protection of personal information, as well as Directive 2002/58/CE regarding the protection of personal information in electronic (digital) communications.

L’Isola srl, with its legal seat in Venice (VE), San Marco 1468, Italy, is the holder of your personal information.

Purpose of Using and Storing your Personal Information

A clients personal information will be retained and used for the institutional aims of the company, that is: the resale of its products.
It might also be used for promotional and marketing purposes (market research, interactive commercial communications, commercial information, direct sales, dispatch of informative/promotional material, surveys of the degree of client satisfaction, invitations or offers, informative communications or promotional events).
To this end your personal information may be communicated to external organisations that collaborate with us and which would then accomplish, on L’Isola’s behalf, the aforementioned purposes.
It is always possible to exclude your personal information from this use.
The storage of your personal information is carried out by L’Isola and by the entrusted organisations working under L’Isola’s direct authority and in keeping with the regulations of article 30 of Law number 196/2003.

Use and Storage of your Personal Information

Storage of your personal information is accomplished through the operations or compound operations as indicated in Article 4, paragraph 1, point A (Testo Unico) and includes: gathering, registration, organization, methods of storage, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and distribution of the information.
The operations may be conducted with the aid of digital support (data banks), in paper form (non digital files), in postal form (informative correspondence exclusively related to the service) and by telephone.

Information Subject to Use and Storage

The personal data that will be used and stored for handling sales in the shop, or for “on-line” sales (with payments effected exclusively through PayPal), regard only that information necessary for the shipment of the merchandise purchased, that is:

  1. name, address contact details of the client (telephone, fax, e-mail, etc.);

  2. name, address and contact details of the consignee (telephone, fax, e-mail, etc.);

  3. .VAT registration number (for those clients in Europe requiring an invoice).

In the case of “on-line” purchases credit card information will not be transmitted to L’Isola since the relative payments will be processed exclusively by PayPal ( www.paypal.it ) which, from the financial point of view, will handle the transaction independently and guarantee the security of the collected data.

In the case of fax orders received through the special fax order form provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section of the web site, orders received by fax outside of the form provided in the web site, orders received through the mail, by e-mail or by telephone, the data used and stored for processing the purchase will be:

  1. name, address contact details of the client (telephone, fax, e-mail, etc.);

  2. name, address and contact details of the consignee (telephone, fax, e-mail, etc.);

  3. VAT registration number (for those clients in Europe requiring an invoice);

  4. type, number, expiration date and security number of the credit card;

  5. name of the card holder and the billing address of the card.

Credit card information (type, number, expiration date and security number) will not be stored in computers but only in paper form on the original document on which it is received, or hand written by entrusted staff members, and on the ribbon from the credit card machine (POS) or credit card voucher used for processing the payment, and this with due diligence.

Communication of Personal Information

Within the limits, and for the purposes outlined in the Rules on Privacy, some of your personal information may be communicated to public and/or private third parties such as:

  1. the financial administration of the country (governmental auditors/revenue officers);

  2. consultants and professional bodies associated with L’Isola (legal advisors, auditors, revenue officers, etc.);

  3. to our internet provider for the technological management of the services of the site.

For the same purposes, personal information may be transferred to other countries of the European Union, as well as to countries outside of the EU. It may also be communicated to staff of the company not specifically charged with handling this information, or entrusted to persons or companies that carry out outsourcing on L’Isola’s behalf.

Use of "cookies"

Cookies are text strings small size sent from a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back by the client to the server (without change) each time the client accesses the same portion of the same domainOn alducadaosta.com are used to perform automatic authentication, session tracking and storing information regarding access, registration, and the composition of the checkout.

Cookies are aimed to improve your browsing experience and allow us to give you the best service possible. Our site uses different types of cookies, each of which has a specific function, as indicated below.

Site functionality cookies
These cookies allow you to navigate and access to some functionalities as the shopping bag and wish list.

Cookies analysis

We use cookies to measure and analyze how our customers use the website. This allows us to continually improve our Web site and your shopping experience.

Cookies preference
While browsing or shopping online, the site will remember preferences that are made (eg, user name, language or location). This makes your experience easier, efficient and more personal to you.

By using our website you agree to the rescue of and access to this type of cookies on your device.

Most browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc..) Are configured to accept cookies. However, most browsers allow you to control and even disable cookies through the settings.
Please note that by deleting our cookies we will not be able to guarantee you the best shopping experience.

Rights

Furthermore, in conformity with article 7 of the Privacy Code you have the following rights:

  • The right to have confirmation that your personal information is, or is not, used and stored by L’Isola, even if you not registered with L’Isola, and to have this information communicated to you intelligibly.

  • The right to be informed:
    1. as to the origin of your personal data (from where it was obtained);
    2. as to its use and methods of storage;
    3. as to the methods used in the case of storage in electronic devices (computers);
    4. of the identification of the holder of your information and of the entrusted persons and the legal representative responsible for the handling of this information. This in accordance with Article 5, paragraph 2 of the Privacy Code;
    5. of the persons or the categories of the persons to whom your personal data may be communicated or who may come to know of it as officially designated representatives in the country, or of other persons so charged or entrusted.
  • The right to:
    1. effect the updating, the correction or the integration of the information;
    2. obtain the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or, in the case of violation of the law, the blocking of the information used and stored, including that information for which the storage is not necessary and which is not pertinent to the purpose/s for which it was originally gathered or subsequently used and stored.

To exercise the aforesaid rights you may write to L’Isola srl, San Marco 1468, 30124 Venice (VE), Italy or to privacy@lisola.com


Recently Viewed

No products